The aardvark excavates branching burrows, normally 2–3 metres long but sometimes astir to 13 metres, with several sleeping chambers. It abandons old burrows and digs modern ones frequently, which thereby provides dens used by early species such as the African rampantly chase ( Lycaon pictus ). The aardvark ’ south diet consists about entirely of ants and termites. At night it travels 10–30 kilometer ( 6–19 miles ), ambling along familiar paths in a zigzag fashion, pausing frequently to sniff and press its snout against the soil. Fleshy sensational organs on the nasal consonant septum probably detect bantam clandestine movements. With its potent claw the aardvark can quickly open a cement-hard termite mound. The nostrils are squeezed closed to keep out flying debris. The sticky clapper, extending to 30 curium ( about 12 inches ) from the minor mouth, is then used to lap up the insects. A thick hide protects the aardvark from insect bites and stings. If threatened while off from a shelter burrow, an aardvark can dig its way out of sight in five minutes. An acute sense of hearing protects it from being surprised by predators, which include pythons, lions, leopards, and hyenas. If a marauder tries to dig it out of its burrow, the aardvark quickly moves land to block the burrow behind itself. When attacked it slashes with its formidable front claw .aardvark Aardvark ( Orycteropus afer ) .Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.
The sexes associate lone during breeding periods. After a gestation of seven months, one young weighing about 2 kilogram is born during the showery temper. At birth the claws are already well developed. The new stays in the hideout for two weeks, then follows its mother. By 14 weeks it eats termites, and by 16 weeks it is weaned. It can dig its own burrow by six months of long time and will leave its mother before it is one year previous. intimate maturity is attained at two years. longevity is at least 24 years in menagerie. Aardvarks indirectly benefit humans in areas where termites would otherwise damage crops. Owing chiefly to their nocturnal habits, little is known about aardvark population status, but they are not endangered. The aardvark is the only species in the class Orycteropodidae and the only exist member of rate Tubulidentata ( “ metro teeth ” ). The ordinal number diagnose refers to the bantam columniform tubules of dentine that are fused together to constitute each molar ; adults lack canine tooth and incisors. Although aardvark look like anteaters, they are actually related to elephants ( orderliness Proboscidea ), hyraxes ( order Hyracoidea ), and dugongs and manatees ( order Sirenia ) ; all belong to a group of primitive ungulates called uranotherians. The separate between this ancestral African standard and that leading to the ungulate, carnivore, xenarthran, and cetacean orders occurred angstrom a lot as 90 million years ago. Fossils indicate that Tubulidentata was recognizable about 54 million years ago.